This Div is a JS Trigger

GTranslate

English Arabic French
English Arabic French

Junior High Sports

The Halifax Regional Centre for Education oversees the administration of inter-scholastic sport for junior high, middle schools and high schools with Grade 9.

Structure

Schools have been organized into following three geographic zones:

Akerley Citadel Mariner

Astral Drive
Bicentennial
Caledonia
Dartmouth South Academy
East Coast Varsity*
Eastern Passage EC
École du Carrefour*
Ellenvale
Eric Graves
Gaetz Brook
Graham Creighton
John Martin
Oyster Pond
Ross Road
Sir Robert Borden
 

Armbrae*
Clayton Park
Cunard
École du Sommet*
Ecole Mer et Monde*
Elizabeth Sutherland
Fairview
Gorsebrook
Halifax Central
Halifax Grammar*
Halifax Independent School*
Herring Cove
Highland Park
Oxford
Park West
Rockingstone
Sacred Heart*
Shambala School*
St. Agnes

AJ Smeltzer
Bedford Academy*
Brookside
Five Bridges
Georges P. Vanier
Harold T. Barrett
Leslie Thomas
Lockview High
Madeline Symonds
Ridgecliff
Rocky Lake
Sackville Heights
Summit Academy*

* School not operated by the Halifax Regional Centre for Education

Junior High Sports Calendar

Click here to view the annual sports calendar.

Sport Guidelines / Information (17 Sports Total)

(All information is subject to change)

Click on the links below for schedules and information on each sport:

NSSAF Provincial Qualifiers

Some championship structures (Track & Field, Badminton) within the Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation provincial qualifiers are broken into two regions (City and County) rather than using HRCE zones. Levels of play are indicated in each individual sport section listed above.

City County
Armbrae*
Bicentennial
Caledonia
Clayton Park
Cunard
Dartmouth South Academy
Ecole du Carrefour*
Ecole mer et Monde*
Elizabeth Sutherland
Ellenvale
Eric Graves
Fairview
Gorsebrook
Halifax Central
Halifax Grammar*
Halifax Independent*
Herring Cove
Highland Park
John Martin
Oxford
Park West
Rockingstone Heights
Sacred Heart*
Shambhala*
St. Agnes
A.J. Smeltzer
Astral Drive
Bedford Academy*
Brookside
Eastern Passage
Ecole Secondaire du Sommet*
Five Bridges
Gaetz Brook
Georges P. Vanier
Graham Creighton
Harold T. Barrett
Leslie Thomas
Lockview
Madeline Symonds
Oyster Pond
Ridgecliff
Rocky Lake
Ross Road
Sackville Heights
Sir Robert Borden
Summit Academy*

* School not operated by the Halifax Regional Centre for Education

Volunteer

Want to volunteer to coach a team? Click here to learn more about volunteering in the HRCE.

Guidelines for Coach Volunteers - link

Extracurricular Activity Supervision Policy (effective September 2019) - link

Seasons of Play - link

Transportation of Students for Co-curricular/Extra-curricular Trips - link

Documents/Forms and Links

J-Form - link

HRM Field Conditions - link (This page is updated by HRM)

Sport Field Directions - link (This document is maintained by HRM)

Nova Scotia School Athletic Federation - link

Contact

Mary Veinotte, Leader - Extra-Curricular Sports 6-9, mveinotte@hrce.ca

Twitter: Follow us at @HRCE_JHsports